Lakeshore is open to members and currently following its COVID-19 Staged Reopening Plan. Click to learn more.

2022 Southeastern Junior Division Conference Championship

SEC Wheelchair Basketball Tournament LogoLakeshore is exited to host the 2022 NWBA Southeastern Junior Division Conference Championship March 5 and 6. This event will feature 14 of the top Prep and Varsity Division wheelchair basketball teams from six states across the southeast, including Lakeshore’s own Lakers (Varsity) and Sharks (Prep) teams. Entry is free and open to the public, so bring the whole family and cheer on the teams! Select games (highlighted in red) will be livestreamed at youtube.com/lakeshorefoundation.

Download a schedule.

Tournament Schedule

 

 

 

Teams

Varsity Division

  • #1 BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – Red (Atlanta, GA)
  • #2 Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets (Charlotte, NC)
  • #3 Lakeshore Lakers (Birmingham, AL)
  • #4 Brooks BullSharks (Jacksonville, FL)
  • #5 Mississippi Wheelcats (Jackson, MS)
  • #6 BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – White (Atlanta)
  • #7 Joe DiMaggio Sharks (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
  • #8 Music City Thunder (Nashville, TN)

Prep Division

Pool A

  • #1 Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets (Charlotte, NC)
  • #4 Lakeshore Sharks (Birmingham, AL)
  • #6 Mississippi Wheelcats (Jackson, MS)

Pool B

  • #2 Roger C. Peace Rollin’ Tigers (Greenville, SC)
  • #3 BlazeSports Jr. Hawks (Atlanta, GA)
  • #5 Cajun Wheelers (Lafayette, LA)

Schedule

Saturday, March 5

8 a.m.

  • Varsity – BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – Red vs. Music City Thunder, 55-11
  • Prep – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets vs. Mississippi Wheelcats, 38-15
  • Prep – RCP Rollin’ Tigers vs. Cajun Wheelers, 25-4

9:45 a.m.

  • Varsity – Brooks BullSharks vs. Mississippi Wheelcats, 28-49
  • Varsity – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets vs. Joe DiMaggio Sharks, 36-15
  • Prep – Lakeshore Sharks vs. Mississippi Wheelcats, 26-10

11:30 a.m.

  • Varsity – Lakeshore Lakers vs. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – White, 64-15
  • Prep – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets vs. Lakeshore Sharks, 30-5
  • Prep – RCP Rollin’ Tigers vs. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks, 35-13

1:15 p.m.

  • Varsity – Music City Thunder vs. Brooks BullSharks, 18-42
  • Varsity – Joe DiMaggio Sharks vs. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – White, 26-48
  • Prep – BlazeSports Jr. Hawks vs. Cajun Wheelers, 30-4

3 p.m.

  • Varsity – BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – Red vs Mississippi Wheelcats, 58-26
  • Varsity – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets vs. Lakeshore Lakers, 70-50

4:45 p.m.

  • Prep – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets vs. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks, 33-11
  • Prep – RCP Rollin’ Tigers vs. Lakeshore Sharks, 24-4
  • Prep – Mississippi Wheelcats vs. Cajun Wheelers, 25-6

Sunday, March 6

8 a.m

  • Prep – Mississippi Wheelcats vs. Cajun Wheelers (5th Place Game), 19-4

9 a.m.

  • Varsity – Music City Thunder vs. Joe DiMaggio Sharks (7th Place Game), 25-18
  • Varsity – Brooks Bullsharks vs. BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – White (5th Place Game), 46-28

9:15 a.m.

  • Prep – BlazeSports Jr. Hawks vs. Lakeshore Sharks (3rd Place Game), 27-11

10:30 a.m.

  • Varsity – Mississippi Wheelcats vs. Lakeshore Lakers (3rd Place Game), 19-58
  • Varsity – BlazeSports Jr. Hawks – Red vs. Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets (Championship Game), 45-61
  • Prep – Charlotte Rollin’ Hornets vs RCP Rollin’ Tigers (Championship Game), 41-18